Huangshan, China Page

Other names: 黄山

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.6096 Longitude 104.7844 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 34° 36' 35N Long (DMS) 104° 47' 4E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24742

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huangshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huangshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huangshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nianping (1.2 nm)
Zhongshan (1.9 nm)
Yuanhexiang (2.4 nm)
Caotanxia (2.8 nm)
Zenghe (1.4 nm)
Songshan (1.4 nm)
Ganzha (2.4 nm)
Shengouli (2.6 nm)
Mingshan (3.2 nm)
Yinwa (1.4 nm)
Yeyu (1.7 nm)
Guodi (2.3 nm)
Dongping (2.8 nm)
Mianhuadi (1.1 nm)
Sunjiashan (1.3 nm)
Sanshuigou (1.5 nm)
Lijiazhuang (3.3 nm)
Benshengou (3.1 nm)
Daganshi (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40996 THQ Medium Tianshui Maijishan Airport Tianshui 53 nm E 92 China Express Airlines, Joy Air
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 62 nm W 312
FR40992 Medium Lanzhou Air Base Lanzhou 83 nm N 340
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 96 nm N 332
ZLGY GYU Medium Guyuan Liupanshan Airport Guyuan 112 nm N 38 China Express Airlines, Joy Air, Juneyao Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.9 nm E Wushan County, Gansu
19.4 nm S Hadrocodium
17.9 nm NE List of major power stations in Gansu
21.6 nm W Zhang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:56 2016