Bola, China Page

Other names: 博拉

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.6464 Longitude 102.9051 Altitude (feet) 9494
Lat (DMS) 34° 38' 47N Long (DMS) 102° 54' 18E Altitude (meters) 2893
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 804

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bola Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bola Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bola Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tianduo (1.4 nm)
Jiare (2.6 nm)
Tianhoucun (2.6 nm)
Jicang (3.5 nm)
Laye'er (3.9 nm)
Jicangguo (4.0 nm)
Wuhuzha (0.9 nm)
Ji'ang (2.2 nm)
Tianba (2.5 nm)
Xilining (2.7 nm)
Mudao (3.5 nm)
Amuquhu (3.4 nm)
Qiaowutang (3.9 nm)
Tongkeri (4.3 nm)
Jiawugang (1.6 nm)
Lichi (1.6 nm)
Wa'erlan (3.9 nm)
Guozadi (4.3 nm)
Duosongduo (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 16 nm W 307 Sichuan Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 60 nm E 48
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 95 nm N 29
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm E Gantang
21.7 nm N China
25.2 nm S 103rd meridian east
24.5 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:07:29 2016