Wa'erlan, China Page

Other names: Wa’erlan,哇尔兰

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.5816 Longitude 102.9020 Altitude (feet) 10436
Lat (DMS) 34° 34' 54N Long (DMS) 102° 54' 7E Altitude (meters) 3180
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1171

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wa'erlan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wa'erlan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wa'erlan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jicang (2.8 nm)
Duosongduo (3.0 nm)
Ga'erjia (3.2 nm)
Jicangguo (3.6 nm)
Luocuo (4.0 nm)
Sanmucha (5.0 nm)
Tima (5.3 nm)
Jiawugang (2.4 nm)
Lichi (2.4 nm)
Jiare (2.7 nm)
Tianduo (3.1 nm)
Bola (3.9 nm)
Wuhuzha (3.9 nm)
Ji'ang (4.4 nm)
Tianhoucun (4.8 nm)
Tianba (5.3 nm)
Guozadi (2.4 nm) Qiadinang (1.3 nm)
Jiagetang (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 18 nm N 317 Sichuan Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 63 nm E 46
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 99 nm N 28
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm E Gantang
21.5 nm S 103rd meridian east
25.6 nm N China
22.5 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:00:36 2016