Laye'er, China Page

Other names: Laye’er,拉叶尔

World:China:Gansu
Latitude 34.6902 Longitude 102.8470 Altitude (feet) 10908
Lat (DMS) 34° 41' 25N Long (DMS) 102° 50' 49E Altitude (meters) 3324
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 746

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laye'er Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laye'er Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laye'er Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maijia (4.1 nm)
Jirou (4.5 nm)
Marui (1.8 nm)
Xixiaocun (2.7 nm)
Xixiaocun (3.3 nm)
Gaoyihe (3.2 nm)
Laodou (3.5 nm)
Kamaixiu (3.9 nm)
Garini (4.1 nm)
Gaoqiudao (4.1 nm)
Dounanri (4.4 nm)
Bola (3.9 nm) Tianhoucun (2.4 nm)
Tianduo (3.9 nm)
Tima (4.1 nm)
Jiare (4.5 nm)
Jicangguo (4.8 nm)
Lichi (4.7 nm)
Jicang (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLXH GXH Medium Gannan Xiahe Airport Xiahe 12 nm W 306 Sichuan Airlines
FR40993 Medium Ljtao Air Base 61 nm E 52
ZLAN Closed Lanzhou City Airport Lanzhou 94 nm N 31
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.5 nm E Gantang
20.1 nm N China
28.4 nm S 103rd meridian east
26.3 nm SW Luqu County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:02:33 2016