Shalu, China Page

Other names: 莎鲁

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.4520 Longitude 89.6008 Altitude (feet) 14517
Lat (DMS) 28° 27' 7N Long (DMS) 89° 36' 3E Altitude (meters) 4424
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shalu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Salu (6.0 nm) Garlung (2.9 nm)
Keli (2.9 nm)
Langda (3.0 nm)
Kelie (4.9 nm)
Kangma (7.7 nm)
Hongqi (8.9 nm)
Langda (8.8 nm)
Guqin (10.3 nm)
Manze (10.4 nm)
Naigong (10.4 nm)
Gajiang (2.0 nm)
Gelong (3.9 nm)
Bailong (8.1 nm)
Lading (2.2 nm)
Baiyu (3.1 nm)
Mengzha (7.1 nm)
Ri'ama (8.3 nm)
Rema'er (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 56 nm N 344 Tibet Airlines
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 63 nm S 188 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 80 nm E 131 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 84 nm S 218
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 85 nm E 53 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm SW Samada
8.4 nm E Kangmar Town
13.0 nm NW Kamru
13.2 nm E Nyêru
14.9 nm N Sapügang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:25 2016