Langda, China Page

Other names: 朗达

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.5840 Longitude 89.6731 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 28° 35' 2N Long (DMS) 89° 40' 23E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Langda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Langda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Langda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hongqi (4.0 nm)
Lakang (7.7 nm)
Daxiu (8.4 nm)
Chana (2.0 nm)
Denong (3.1 nm)
Manze (7.3 nm)
Zhuoga (8.0 nm)
Langba (8.8 nm)
Baideng (6.8 nm)
Gongbajiarao (8.4 nm)
Kangma (1.5 nm)
Bailong (3.0 nm)
Kelie (4.2 nm)
Gelong (5.6 nm)
Langda (6.2 nm)
Keli (6.3 nm)
Garlung (6.3 nm)
Gajiang (7.7 nm)
Shalu (8.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 49 nm N 337 Tibet Airlines
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 72 nm S 190 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 77 nm E 56 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 83 nm S 136 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 92 nm S 217
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm SE Kangmar Town
8.0 nm NW Sapügang
9.0 nm E Nyêru
11.3 nm W Kamru
14.3 nm SW Samada


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:17 2016