Lalong, China Page

Other names: 拉龙

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.0662 Longitude 91.0498 Altitude (feet) 11305
Lat (DMS) 28° 3' 58N Long (DMS) 91° 2' 59E Altitude (meters) 3445
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lalong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lalong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lalong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lajiaocun (2.7 nm)
Baga (3.1 nm)
Menqie (3.3 nm)
Zengzhui (3.8 nm)
Ban'an (6.2 nm)
Tingcun (3.4 nm)
Dadui (4.2 nm)
Lawolong (4.2 nm)
Gujucun (5.2 nm)
Jiansha (6.3 nm)
Woma (6.3 nm)
Woxing (7.0 nm)
Shenggecun (7.9 nm)
Dangba (8.5 nm)
Zimai (8.1 nm)
Zelanggunba (2.7 nm)
Shengeri (3.2 nm)
Meixiu (3.4 nm)
Kajiugunba (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 34 nm S 208 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR1333 YON Small YONGPHULLA Tashigang 54 nm S 152 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR32348 Heli Tawang Air Force Station 52 nm E 122
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 74 nm N 354 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 77 nm S 203 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm SW 28th parallel north
4.8 nm SW 91st meridian east
13.7 nm S Kurtoe Gewog
20.2 nm N Lhozhag County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:13:09 2016