Baga, China Page

Other names: 巴嘎

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.0662 Longitude 90.9909 Altitude (feet) 12588
Lat (DMS) 28° 3' 58N Long (DMS) 90° 59' 27E Altitude (meters) 3836
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 200

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Baga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Baga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban'an (3.6 nm)
Mucun (5.2 nm)
Guju (5.2 nm)
Dulu (5.2 nm)
Lajiaocun (1.5 nm)
Zengzhui (2.1 nm)
Menqie (2.2 nm)
Dadui (5.4 nm)
Gujucun (5.6 nm)
Woma (6.5 nm)
Woxing (7.1 nm)
Jiansha (7.3 nm)
Shenggecun (7.6 nm)
Lalong (3.1 nm)
Zelanggunba (5.5 nm)
Tingcun (5.7 nm)
Lawolong (6.2 nm)
Meixiu (6.2 nm)
Shengeri (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 32 nm S 203 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR1333 YON Small YONGPHULLA Tashigang 55 nm S 150 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR32348 Heli Tawang Air Force Station 55 nm E 121
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 74 nm N 356 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 76 nm S 201 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm S 28th parallel north
4.0 nm S 91st meridian east
13.0 nm S Kurtoe Gewog
20.2 nm NW Garbo, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:01 2016