Kasha, China Page

Other names: 卡沙

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.4059 Longitude 98.8251 Altitude (feet) 12939
Lat (DMS) 29° 24' 21N Long (DMS) 98° 49' 30E Altitude (meters) 3943
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kasha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kasha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kasha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Molongda (0.8 nm)
Laduicun (1.1 nm)
Randui (1.7 nm)
Dajuan (1.7 nm)
Gela (2.5 nm)
Genbaxia (3.2 nm)
Renzigong (0.8 nm)
Xiayaolong (1.3 nm)
Jinzhoucun (1.9 nm)
Changduotong (2.6 nm)
Zhalaxia (2.8 nm)
Benbacun (3.0 nm)
Shangmanglingcun (3.3 nm)
Anmaitong (3.6 nm)
Jianglacun (1.6 nm)
Wengduolong (1.8 nm)
Wangduogen (2.9 nm)
Gewulong (3.5 nm)
Jianidingcun (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 106 nm S 154 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm NW Bamda
12.4 nm S Qizhong
13.0 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
15.4 nm SE 99th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:29:16 2016