Changduotong, China Page

Other names: 昌多同

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 29.4441 Longitude 98.8475 Altitude (feet) 13428
Lat (DMS) 29° 26' 39N Long (DMS) 98° 50' 51E Altitude (meters) 4092
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changduotong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changduotong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changduotong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhalaxia (1.2 nm)
Xiayaolong (2.2 nm)
Laduicun (3.0 nm)
Randui (3.0 nm)
Dajuan (3.1 nm)
Gela (3.5 nm)
Shangmanglingcun (2.1 nm)
Anmaitong (2.1 nm)
Benbacun (2.3 nm)
Cangbalong (2.5 nm)
Zuigong (3.1 nm)
Duokongding (3.2 nm)
Benba (3.8 nm)
Bendui (3.8 nm)
Zhadigong (3.9 nm)
Jinzhoucun (0.7 nm)
Renzigong (1.8 nm)
Kasha (2.6 nm)
Molongda (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 108 nm S 156 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm W Bamda
11.3 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
13.9 nm NE 99th meridian east
14.7 nm S Qizhong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:24 2016