Jisha, China Page

Other names: 吉莎

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.5267 Longitude 88.0241 Altitude (feet) 13835
Lat (DMS) 28° 31' 36N Long (DMS) 88° 1' 27E Altitude (meters) 4216
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jisha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jisha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jisha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiacuoduo (0.8 nm)
Quebucun (1.6 nm)
Qob (2.7 nm)
Naluo (3.5 nm)
Shalagang (4.9 nm)
Chugu (5.7 nm)
Zhongkang (1.1 nm)
Zhaxigang (1.8 nm)
Sibusha (2.5 nm)
Xiadang (3.6 nm)
Nuru (4.2 nm)
Bianma (4.3 nm)
Jinlongpu (4.3 nm)
Gure (4.9 nm)
Penzhuo (5.1 nm)
Wuri (0.9 nm)
Jinlong (1.6 nm)
Jiesha (2.0 nm)
Lalong (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 72 nm S 194 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 74 nm S 171
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 85 nm S 211 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 83 nm E 53 Tibet Airlines
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 85 nm W 234 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm S Jênlung
10.8 nm E Dobzha
14.5 nm NW Mabja
22.7 nm N Sakya Monastery


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:19:46 2016