Xiadang, China Page

Other names: 夏当

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.5184 Longitude 88.0908 Altitude (feet) 14268
Lat (DMS) 28° 31' 6N Long (DMS) 88° 5' 27E Altitude (meters) 4348
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiadang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiadang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiadang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sibusha (1.2 nm)
Zhaxigang (1.7 nm)
Zhongkang (2.4 nm)
Jisha (3.6 nm)
Wuri (3.7 nm)
Jinlong (4.1 nm)
Jiacuoduo (4.1 nm)
Quebucun (4.7 nm)
Jiesha (4.8 nm)
Qob (5.7 nm)
Pucun (4.9 nm) Nuru (0.6 nm)
Gure (1.5 nm)
Penzhuo (1.8 nm)
Baima (3.1 nm)
Jinlongpu (1.2 nm)
Bianma (1.2 nm)
Lelasangba (5.4 nm)
Zhaxize (7.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 73 nm S 174
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 73 nm S 196 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 81 nm E 51 Tibet Airlines
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 86 nm S 213 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 87 nm W 235 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm W Jênlung
7.3 nm SE Dobzha
17.7 nm NW Mabja
22.5 nm SE Changlung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:17 2016