Shalagang, China Page

Other names: 莎拉岗

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.4924 Longitude 87.9408 Altitude (feet) 13753
Lat (DMS) 28° 29' 33N Long (DMS) 87° 56' 27E Altitude (meters) 4191
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shalagang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalagang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shalagang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lagui (4.0 nm)
Maiga (5.6 nm)
Gabai (6.8 nm)
Chabi (7.0 nm)
Naluo (1.4 nm)
Qob (2.4 nm)
Jiesha (3.2 nm)
Quebucun (3.4 nm)
Jinlong (4.0 nm)
Jiacuoduo (4.1 nm)
Wuri (4.4 nm)
Jisha (4.9 nm)
Zhongkang (5.9 nm)
Chugu (0.9 nm)
Chun'a (1.8 nm)
Lalong (3.3 nm)
Shalagang (5.8 nm)
Chusha (5.9 nm)
Chu'a (5.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNTJ TPJ Medium Taplejung Airport Taplejung 69 nm S 190 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR42478 Heli Pelling Helipad Pelling City 73 nm S 167
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 81 nm S 209 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 80 nm W 233 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNBJ BHP Small Bhojpur Airport Bhojpur 93 nm S 210 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm E Jênlung
12.8 nm NW Mabja
14.6 nm E Dobzha
21.7 nm SW Sar, Tibet


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:59 2016