Daruo, China Page

Other names: 达若

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.3459 Longitude 89.4368 Altitude (feet) 14616
Lat (DMS) 28° 20' 45N Long (DMS) 89° 26' 12E Altitude (meters) 4454
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Daruo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daruo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daruo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chongbo (2.0 nm) Chikubai (5.7 nm)
Serelong (8.7 nm)
Mengzha (4.3 nm)
Salu (4.8 nm)
Mengzha (5.2 nm)
Lading (8.7 nm)
Rema'er (9.0 nm)
Baiyu (9.2 nm)
Shalu (10.7 nm)
Ri'ama (10.6 nm)
Gajiang (12.6 nm)
Galaxia (4.8 nm)
Galanub (5.1 nm)
Qionggui (7.7 nm)
Qionggui (9.0 nm)
Duoqing (13.8 nm)
Laya (14.0 nm)
Qumai (15.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 56 nm S 180 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 60 nm N 353 Tibet Airlines
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 73 nm S 216
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 83 nm E 123 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
ZULS LXA Medium Lhasa Gonggar Airport Lhasa 96 nm E 53 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm NE Samada
5.9 nm S Gala, Tibet
17.3 nm N Kamru
18.9 nm NE Kangmar Town


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:59 2016