Qumai, China Page

Other names: 曲麦

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.0872 Longitude 89.4032 Altitude (feet) 15108
Lat (DMS) 28° 5' 14N Long (DMS) 89° 24' 12E Altitude (meters) 4604
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qumai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qumai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qumai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Duoqing (6.5 nm)
Guru (6.8 nm)
Guru (6.8 nm)
Shangmudui (7.5 nm)
Qionggui (6.8 nm)
Qionggui (8.8 nm)
Laya (11.3 nm)
Gasa (20.4 nm)
Tangbu (1.5 nm)
Shangdui (4.5 nm)
Shangmudui (4.5 nm)
Sammai (4.7 nm)
Sam (5.2 nm)
Lingshi (10.4 nm)
Legui (13.0 nm)
Shodug (19.4 nm)
Byaradingka (19.4 nm)
Tamji (21.1 nm)
Kencho (26.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 41 nm S 178 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
FR39697 Heli Gangtok Helipad 60 nm S 223
FR40949 RKZ Medium Shigatse Air Base Xigazê 76 nm N 356 Tibet Airlines
VQBT BUT Small Bathpalathang Airport Jakar 77 nm E 113 Bhutan Airlines, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 91 nm S 141 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm N Gala, Tibet
13.9 nm S Lingzhi Gewog
13.9 nm S Lingzhi Yügyal Dzong
17.2 nm SW List of highest mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:30 2016