Bangbu, China Page

Other names: 帮布

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.7806 Longitude 86.8230 Altitude (feet) 15268
Lat (DMS) 28° 46' 50N Long (DMS) 86° 49' 23E Altitude (meters) 4653
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bangbu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bangbu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bangbu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nanmujialin (1.5 nm)
Ciri (4.2 nm)
Gongzha (6.3 nm)
Yundong (6.5 nm)
Quedui (7.0 nm)
Kangsa (7.8 nm)
Xinmude (8.5 nm)
Mangjiong (8.3 nm)
Xipu (2.9 nm)
Maiduozha (6.5 nm)
Zhaxiding (7.4 nm)
Naisa (7.7 nm)
Quluo (8.0 nm)
Jialong (8.6 nm)
Oumudu (2.4 nm)
Naigulin (2.6 nm)
Nanguo (4.9 nm)
Bangpu (5.0 nm)
Qumiba (7.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 58 nm S 185
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 65 nm S 184 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 76 nm S 189 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNJI JIR Small Jiri Airport Jiri 76 nm S 204
VNRT RUM Small Rumjatar Airport Rumjatar 89 nm S 189 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.9 nm S Mêmo
16.3 nm SW Tingri (town)
23.3 nm N Dobê
21.1 nm SE Bêbar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:37 2016