Xipu, China Page

Other names: 西普

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.7716 Longitude 86.8778 Altitude (feet) 15180
Lat (DMS) 28° 46' 18N Long (DMS) 86° 52' 40E Altitude (meters) 4626
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xipu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xipu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xipu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naigulin (3.0 nm)
Bangbu (2.9 nm)
Oumudu (4.4 nm)
Nanmujialin (4.4 nm)
Ciri (7.1 nm)
Jialong (6.0 nm)
Dunchi (6.4 nm)
Naiwa (7.2 nm)
Chongsa (7.7 nm)
Maiduozha (4.1 nm)
Zhaxiding (5.0 nm)
Naisa (5.2 nm)
Quluo (5.6 nm)
Nanguo (5.9 nm)
Bangpu (5.9 nm)
Qumiba (7.9 nm)
Luncuo (9.2 nm)
Wengga (10.2 nm)
Naiwa (10.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 58 nm S 188
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 65 nm S 186 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 76 nm S 191 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNJI JIR Small Jiri Airport Jiri 77 nm S 206
VNTR TMI Small Tumling Tar Airport Tumling Tar 88 nm S 169 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.0 nm S Mêmo
17.8 nm SW Tingri (town)
18.4 nm SE Bêbar
21.3 nm S Pazhug


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:16:16 2016