Xinmude, China Page

Other names: 新木德

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.6838 Longitude 86.7057 Altitude (feet) 15150
Lat (DMS) 28° 41' 2N Long (DMS) 86° 42' 21E Altitude (meters) 4617
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xinmude Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinmude Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinmude Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kema (1.8 nm)
Linxia (2.4 nm)
Quzhu (4.2 nm)
Nulong (5.2 nm)
Linnu (5.6 nm)
Pacuo (5.6 nm)
Kangsha (5.6 nm)
Mangjiong (2.9 nm)
Kangsa (3.4 nm)
Gongzha (3.5 nm)
Yundong (6.2 nm)
Quedui (6.7 nm)
Nanmujialin (7.4 nm)
Bangpu (5.1 nm)
Nanguo (5.1 nm)
Oumudu (6.2 nm)
Qumiba (6.6 nm)
Xinde (3.6 nm)
Anba (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNSB SYH Small Syangboche Airport Namche Bazaar 52 nm S 179
VNLK LUA Small Lukla Airport Lukla 59 nm S 178 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNPL PPL Small Phaplu Airport Phaplu 70 nm S 185 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNJI JIR Small Jiri Airport Jiri 69 nm S 202
VNRT RUM Small Rumjatar Airport Rumjatar 83 nm S 185 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm SW Tingri (town)
7.8 nm SE Mêmo
21.6 nm SE Pazhug
24.8 nm E Bêbar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:15:12 2016