Yangzhiwan, China Page

Other names: 杨枝湾

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.3490 Longitude 109.9741 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 20' 56N Long (DMS) 109° 58' 27E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22664

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangzhiwan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangzhiwan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangzhiwan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Danshuichong (1.7 nm)
Qijia (2.4 nm)
Daxichong (2.6 nm)
Zhuzhan (3.0 nm)
Tadengtian (0.6 nm)
Hejiawan (1.5 nm)
Ganziyuan (1.6 nm)
Leijiashan (2.2 nm)
Leijia (2.4 nm)
Huagongshan (2.7 nm)
Yuejiapan (1.3 nm)
Dongtou (1.6 nm)
Juntianlong (2.3 nm)
Niulaochong (2.4 nm)
Fengjiaxi (2.9 nm)
Hejiaxi (3.0 nm)
Yangjia (1.6 nm)
Banshanchang (1.7 nm)
Ganzixi (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 15 nm W 290 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 47 nm W 312 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 75 nm S 215 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.0 nm N Huaihua South Railway Station
9.8 nm E Changqi, Hongjiang
12.9 nm S List of major power stations in Hunan province
12.3 nm SE Wangtang, Hunan
13.9 nm N Huaihua University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:30 2016