Zhuzhan, China Page

Other names: Chu-chan

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.3833 Longitude 109.9333 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 27° 22' 60N Long (DMS) 109° 55' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18225

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhuzhan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhuzhan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhuzhan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maotian (1.0 nm)
Zhanping (1.1 nm)
Xiamuxi (2.0 nm)
Baipaotang (2.0 nm)
Shuiniutian (2.1 nm)
Chuanxi (2.2 nm)
Shunfu (2.3 nm)
Jingping (2.6 nm)
Yanglinxi (2.6 nm)
Longjing (3.0 nm)
Longmenge (2.9 nm)
Ganziyuan (1.6 nm)
Hejiawan (1.9 nm)
Huagongshan (2.1 nm)
Tadengtian (2.6 nm)
Yangzhiwan (3.0 nm)
Daxichong (0.5 nm)
Qijia (1.1 nm)
Danshuichong (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 12 nm W 285 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 44 nm W 312 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 76 nm S 213 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.4 nm N Huaihua South Railway Station
12.5 nm N Huaihua University
12.5 nm SE Changqi, Hongjiang
15.0 nm S List of major power stations in Hunan province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:44 2016