Wanxikou, China Page

Other names: 湾溪口

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 27.4802 Longitude 110.2723 Altitude (feet) 1115
Lat (DMS) 27° 28' 49N Long (DMS) 110° 16' 20E Altitude (meters) 339
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22753

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wanxikou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wanxikou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wanxikou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yujiachong (0.9 nm)
Dalongtan (1.9 nm)
Xujia (2.1 nm)
Shuichangxi (1.1 nm)
Yangliuping (1.4 nm)
Luojiapo (2.0 nm)
Luomenqian (1.9 nm)
Liujia (2.6 nm)
Chengtian'ao (0.9 nm)
Zixi (1.1 nm)
Xiajiang (1.8 nm)
Jiangjiachong (2.0 nm)
Dazhuchong (2.1 nm)
Yonglaotian (1.1 nm)
Aikou (2.2 nm)
Baishichong (2.3 nm)
Banpo (2.5 nm)
Chengdujiang (2.5 nm)
Shuangxi (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 30 nm W 265 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 56 nm W 295 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 91 nm S 221 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 99 nm E 133 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCD CGD Medium Changde Airport Changde 112 nm N 39 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm N List of major power stations in Hunan province
12.7 nm SW Changqi, Hongjiang
14.5 nm NW Huaihua University
15.2 nm W Huaihua South Railway Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:02:52 2016