Tanshatou, China Page

Other names: 潭沙头

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 25.5906 Longitude 112.6985 Altitude (feet) 1220
Lat (DMS) 25° 35' 26N Long (DMS) 112° 41' 55E Altitude (meters) 371
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24381

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tanshatou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tanshatou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tanshatou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhutang (1.0 nm)
Wantang (1.5 nm)
Baoshuiqi (2.5 nm)
Pingshiling (2.6 nm)
Xialong (2.7 nm)
Shangsuijia (1.9 nm)
Shiziling (2.4 nm)
Yangjia (3.4 nm)
Longjiaping (3.4 nm)
Dijie (3.5 nm)
Bangshan (3.5 nm)
Qingshuitang (1.4 nm)
Gaojia (2.6 nm)
Yejichong (2.8 nm)
Tongxiangxu (1.7 nm)
Zengjiadong (2.0 nm)
Dengbeiling (2.6 nm)
Gaoshan (3.1 nm)
Shantian (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 53 nm E 133
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 60 nm N 9
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 78 nm N 357 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 73 nm W 307 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.9 nm NE Chenzhou West Railway Station
19.1 nm SE Xiangnan University
22.5 nm SE 113th meridian east
27.0 nm SE Pingshi Prison


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:40:10 2016