Ma'andong, China Page

Other names: 马鞍洞,Ma’andong

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.3272 Longitude 112.7043 Altitude (feet) 380
Lat (DMS) 26° 19' 38N Long (DMS) 112° 42' 15E Altitude (meters) 115
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 58278

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ma'andong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ma'andong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ma'andong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaojiachong (1.0 nm)
Wawuli (1.3 nm)
Yangmeitang (1.3 nm)
Xianling Xiajia (1.8 nm)
Chengshangpu (2.3 nm)
Dongshanxia (2.4 nm)
Caojiabei (1.0 nm)
Mitang (1.9 nm)
Xiaojiabei (2.0 nm)
Jiangli (2.2 nm)
Nanjingqiao (2.2 nm)
Dawuli (1.5 nm)
Zhongjia (2.3 nm)
Doutang (2.4 nm)
Lizi (2.7 nm)
Xiatang (1.3 nm)
Zhaixia (2.0 nm)
Shangwan (2.4 nm)
Renchaxu (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 18 nm N 32
ZGHY HNY Small Hengyang Nanyue Airport Hengyang 34 nm N 353 China Eastern Airlines, China United Airlines, Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 58 nm W 270 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 89 nm S 154
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.0 nm NE List of major power stations in Hunan province
18.6 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
26.6 nm NW Liushi, Hunan
27.2 nm NE Mashui Township


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:53:21 2016