Houjia, China Page

Other names: 侯家

World:China:Hunan
Latitude 26.7575 Longitude 110.6751 Altitude (feet) 1007
Lat (DMS) 26° 45' 27N Long (DMS) 110° 40' 30E Altitude (meters) 306
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 46352

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Houjia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houjia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Houjia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xindongcun (1.9 nm)
Panjia (2.2 nm)
Guanyuanli (2.2 nm)
Changyuanli (2.6 nm)
Xiaoshan Wangjia (1.0 nm)
Ertangshang (1.3 nm)
Shiyang (2.1 nm)
Panfumiao (2.3 nm)
Dengjiachong (2.8 nm)
Yongxing (3.1 nm)
Hejia Yuanzi (1.6 nm)
Heyichong (2.7 nm)
Daijia (1.1 nm)
Xujia (1.4 nm)
Gaoqiao (2.0 nm)
Dushan (2.2 nm)
Anle (2.5 nm)
Faxiangyan (3.1 nm)
Dengjia (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 56 nm E 116 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
ZGCJ HJJ Medium Zhijiang Airport Huaihua 66 nm W 308 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
ZUNP HZH Medium Liping Airport Liping 85 nm W 252 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways
ZUTR TEN Small Tongren Fenghuang Airport 99 nm W 313 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
25.7 nm S China Danxia
31.7 nm SE 111th meridian east
39.5 nm S Ziyuan County
35.9 nm W Wangtang, Hunan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:03:33 2016