Shawo, China Page

Other names: 沙窝

World:China:Hebei
Latitude 36.2880 Longitude 114.8200 Altitude (feet) 177
Lat (DMS) 36° 17' 17N Long (DMS) 114° 49' 12E Altitude (meters) 53
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 93424

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shawo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shawo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shawo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongzhanggang (1.0 nm)
Beiliugang (2.2 nm)
Nanliugang (2.6 nm)
Songcun (2.9 nm)
Xikangtong (3.4 nm)
Zhaosancun (1.7 nm)
Liansanjia (1.9 nm)
Yuanbu (2.4 nm)
Pojing (2.3 nm)
Yuezhuang (3.3 nm)
Dongfantuan (3.8 nm)
Baizaolin (2.3 nm)
Lianzaolin (2.6 nm)
Liujiaguai (3.4 nm)
He'anshang (3.5 nm)
Jiuwei (2.3 nm)
Beigaoji (2.1 nm)
Fangliji (3.3 nm)
Dongshang (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZBHD HDG Medium Handan Airport Handan 23 nm W 307 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Sichuan Airlines
ZHAY AYN Small Anyang Airport Anyang 24 nm W 248
ZBXT XNT Small Xingtai Dalian Airport Xingtai 40 nm N 332
ZLJN JNG Medium Jining Qufu Airport Jining 95 nm E 128 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shanghai Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm NE Wei County, Handan
16.7 nm SE 115th meridian east
18.2 nm S Huan River
16.0 nm E Roman Catholic Diocese of Daming


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:25 2016