Shawan, China Page

Other names: 沙塆

World:China:Henan
Latitude 34.0875 Longitude 111.7388 Altitude (feet) 2591
Lat (DMS) 34° 5' 15N Long (DMS) 111° 44' 20E Altitude (meters) 789
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11314

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangzhuanggou (2.2 nm)
Zhuyuangou (3.3 nm)
Qianzui (1.6 nm)
Hongtudi (1.8 nm)
Dingjiayuan (2.6 nm)
Jiaoyuan (2.8 nm)
Shangtuzhuang (3.0 nm)
Liulipogen (3.5 nm)
Tanyugou (0.8 nm)
Shangzhuyuangou (1.4 nm)
Sijiazhuang (1.4 nm)
Longtan (2.2 nm)
Mogou (3.0 nm)
Huaping (2.3 nm)
Ranfanggou (2.5 nm)
Mayao (3.5 nm)
Wangzhuang (3.4 nm)
Zhifang (3.8 nm)
Miaozhuang (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZHLY LYA Small Luoyang Airport Luoyang 50 nm N 39 China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shenzhen Airlines, Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
FR40981 Medium Luyang Air Base 62 nm E 112
ZBYC YCU Small Yuncheng Guangong Airport Yuncheng 70 nm N 330 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Joy Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
ZHNY NNY Small Nanyang Jiangying Airport Nanyang 79 nm S 146 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, GX Airlines , Shenzhen Airlines
FR44963 Small Yongji Airport Yongji 82 nm W 305
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.5 nm N Luoning County
16.0 nm E Song County
30.8 nm NE Yichuan County, Henan
33.4 nm NE Yiyang County, Henan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:08:24 2016