Daping, China Page

Other names: 大坪

World:China:Henan
Latitude 34.1530 Longitude 110.7070 Altitude (feet) 4596
Lat (DMS) 34° 9' 11N Long (DMS) 110° 42' 25E Altitude (meters) 1400
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9089

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Daping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Majiawan (1.7 nm)
Santaogounao (1.6 nm)
Dongyan Shangcun (2.7 nm)
Liugou (3.2 nm)
Niuwangcha (1.6 nm)
Puzhengou (1.9 nm)
Xiaochuangou (2.1 nm)
Daxipo (3.2 nm)
Xigou (3.1 nm)
Zhaigouling (3.3 nm)
Jinpingshan (3.5 nm)
Tiejiangtuo (1.3 nm)
Qindi (1.7 nm)
Tipogou (1.8 nm)
Mengjiagou (2.7 nm)
Qinchi (3.2 nm)
Lingshangjia (1.7 nm)
Lijiagoukou (2.4 nm)
Sangshuping (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44963 Small Yongji Airport Yongji 46 nm N 338
ZBYC YCU Small Yuncheng Guangong Airport Yuncheng 59 nm N 15 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Joy Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
FR41005 Medium Yanliang Air Base 78 nm W 292
ZHSY WDS Medium Shiyan Wudangshan Airport Shiyan 94 nm S 173 China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Donghai Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Loong Air , Spring Airlines, Tianjin Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
24.7 nm N List of HVDC projects
32.3 nm N Ruicheng County
29.7 nm NW Tongguan County
33.5 nm S Wu Pass


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:05:14 2016