Nanxi, China Page

Other names: 南溪

World:China:Fujian
Latitude 27.2996 Longitude 117.7966 Altitude (feet) 902
Lat (DMS) 27° 17' 59N Long (DMS) 117° 47' 48E Altitude (meters) 274
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9751

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanxi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanxi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanxi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shuibeicun (1.2 nm)
Fengdun (2.2 nm)
Dingcuo (2.5 nm)
Naocuo (3.1 nm)
Duimenling (0.8 nm)
Enliangling (3.0 nm)
Tangtou (1.4 nm)
Nanqiao Xiacun (2.4 nm)
Bajiaoting (2.8 nm)
Huayuanling (3.2 nm)
Wangcuo (1.3 nm)
Jiangcuo (1.5 nm)
Guixi (1.9 nm)
Linggenqiang (2.0 nm)
Hongqi (2.9 nm)
Taiyangshan (2.9 nm)
Dingcuo (3.2 nm)
Hongqi Famuchang (3.3 nm)
Longji Xiacun (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZSWY WUS Medium Nanping Wuyishan Airport Wuyishan 26 nm N 24 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45807 SQJ Medium Shaxian Airport Sanming 52 nm S 177 Juneyao Airlines
FR45806 SQD Small Sanqingshan Airport Shangrao 65 nm N 7
FR41010 Medium Fuzhou Air Base Fuzhou 112 nm E 133
ZSJU JUZ Medium Quzhou Airport Quzhou 115 nm N 30 China United Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.1 nm W Luotian Railway Station
23.4 nm SE Phellinus ellipsoideus
25.7 nm N List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
26.4 nm NE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:07:56 2016