Ganggan, China Page

Other names: 冈干

World:China:Qinghai
Latitude 36.8400 Longitude 99.0898 Altitude (feet) 10403
Lat (DMS) 36° 50' 24N Long (DMS) 99° 5' 23E Altitude (meters) 3170
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ganggan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganggan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganggan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bayin (2.5 nm)
Muhar (8.3 nm)
Chahannuo (13.1 nm)
Wang Gaxun (16.3 nm)
Gaxiugou (16.8 nm)
Chakasi (2.3 nm)
Geduhu Heyi (4.2 nm)
Gan'gyur (20.2 nm)
Tianpeng (21.8 nm)
Xiaoshuiqiao (12.2 nm)
Erzhongdui (15.1 nm)
Bayantang (14.5 nm)
Yizhongdui (18.9 nm)
Caka (5.0 nm)
Mohate (11.3 nm)
Yidadui Sanzhongdui (14.9 nm)
Jiashike (19.4 nm)
Jiashike (20.8 nm)
Erdadui Erzhongdui (21.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40991 Medium Gonghe Air Base 73 nm E 113
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.3 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 20th century BC
14.3 nm NW New Guanjiao Tunnel
18.4 nm NW Erlang railway station
17.7 nm NE List of solar eclipses in the 29th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:04:41 2016