Jiangjiajie, China Page

Other names: Chiang-chia-chieh

World:China:Jilin
Latitude 42.1794 Longitude 125.3342 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 42° 10' 46N Long (DMS) 125° 20' 3E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6216

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiangjiajie Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiangjiajie Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiangjiajie Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San-chien-fang (1.5 nm)
Nanxiaobu (2.7 nm)
Xiaochengzicun (2.9 nm)
Ping'anbucun (3.1 nm)
Erh-wa-kou (3.9 nm)
Liu-kuan-chuan (2.7 nm)
Chendaqiaocun (2.9 nm)
Mujiagou (4.2 nm)
Liu-shu-ho-tzu (4.5 nm)
Baoxiangcun (4.6 nm)
Baoxingcun (4.9 nm)
Ganjinggou Shangbu (4.8 nm)
Chengjiajie (1.9 nm)
Ssu-tao-chieh-ch'ang (2.4 nm)
Daomugoucun (2.8 nm)
Yangshuwei (2.8 nm)
Dongwu Libucun (3.8 nm)
Yinhugoucun (4.7 nm)
Ta-wei-t'ang-kou (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 16 nm E 74 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
FR41034 Medium Kaiyuan Air Base 63 nm W 289
FR41040 Medium Siping Air Base 74 nm N 322
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm NE List of Jurchen inscriptions
22.8 nm NW Yingchang
28.4 nm NW 125th meridian east
42.3 nm N List of major power stations in Jilin province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:33:05 2016