Sitio Benedito Mendes, Brazil Page

Other names: Sítio Benedito Mendes

World:Brazil:Sao Paulo
Latitude -24.5326 Longitude -48.9015 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 24° 31' 57S Long (DMS) 48° 54' 5W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6870

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sitio Benedito Mendes Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sitio Benedito Mendes Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sitio Benedito Mendes Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bairro Iguatemi (0.6 nm)
Sitio Iguatemi (0.6 nm)
Fazenda Lajeado (1.3 nm)
Tijuco (1.4 nm)
Sitio Corrego Novo (2.0 nm)
Sitio Iguatemi (1.0 nm)
Sitio Taquarucu (1.3 nm)
Sitio Barra Grande (1.3 nm)
Bairro Taquarucu (1.4 nm)
Sitio Limeoeiro (1.8 nm)
Bom Retiro (1.9 nm)
Bairro Barra Grande (1.9 nm)
Sitio Casa Grande (1.2 nm)
Bairro Taquarucu (1.5 nm)
Sitio Pico da Serra (1.8 nm)
Sitio Tijuco (0.5 nm)
Bairro Mineiros (0.8 nm)
Taquarucu (1.0 nm)
Fazenda Taquarucu (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJYV Heli Cauê-Apiaí Heliport Apiaí 2 nm E 71
SBCT CWB Large AFONSO PENA Curitiba 61 nm S 194 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Florida West International Airways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Total Linhas Aéreas
SBJV JOI Medium LAURO CARNEIRO DE LOYOLA Joinville 101 nm S 176 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.7 nm SW 49th meridian west
10.7 nm E Caverna de Santana
11.4 nm E Gruta das Areias
12.1 nm E Abismo Ouro Grosso


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:55 2016