Avare, Brazil Page

Other names: Avaré

World:Brazil:Sao Paulo
Latitude -23.1054 Longitude -48.9191 Altitude (feet) 2660
Lat (DMS) 23° 6' 19S Long (DMS) 48° 55' 9W Altitude (meters) 810
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 83744

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Avare Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Avare Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Avare Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Barra Grande (7.5 nm)
Arandu (7.6 nm)
Cerqueira Cesar (14.4 nm)
Sao Berto (18.7 nm)
Jurumirim (19.7 nm)
Santa Barbara do Rio Pardo (22.4 nm)
Manduri (22.9 nm)
Corredeira (25.2 nm)
Iaras (19.3 nm)
Pratania (22.6 nm)
Engenheiro Serra (10.4 nm)
Lobo (12.8 nm)
Itatinga (16.8 nm)
Jacu (24.8 nm)
Palmeiras (17.0 nm)
Paranapanema (20.1 nm)
Itai (21.0 nm)
Santa Teresinha (20.8 nm)
Jatai (23.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1280 Small AVARE ARANDU 3 nm W 281
SDRR QVP Small Avaré-Arandu Airport Avaré 3 nm W 281
SINI Heli Baua`s Heliport Avaré 6 nm S 213
SJTC JTC Medium Bauru - Arealva Airport Bauru 56 nm N 352 Azul Brazilian Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBAE Small Bauru-Arealva Airport Bauru 57 nm N 351 Azul Brazilian Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.4 nm SW List of meteor air bursts
29.3 nm NE Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Botucatu
33.3 nm SE Apiai-Guaçu River
39.7 nm NE Lençóis River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:01 2016