Jacu, Brazil Page

Other names: Bairro do Jacu

World:Brazil:Sao Paulo
Latitude -23.3167 Longitude -48.5333 Altitude (feet) 2014
Lat (DMS) 23° 19' 0S Long (DMS) 48° 31' 60W Altitude (meters) 613
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 885

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jacu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jacu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jacu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paranapanema (11.3 nm)
Avare (24.8 nm)
Itatinga (13.5 nm)
Engenheiro Serra (16.1 nm)
Pardinho (16.6 nm)
Lobo (21.5 nm)
Rubiao Junior (25.7 nm)
Botucatu (26.5 nm)
Cesar Neto (26.1 nm)
Torre de Pedra (19.1 nm)
Bofete (19.9 nm)
Guarei (19.8 nm)
Porangaba (24.1 nm)
Fazenda Aterradinho (8.2 nm)
Angatuba (11.9 nm)
Campina do Monte Alegre (16.8 nm)
Recha (20.7 nm)
Aracacu (24.4 nm)
Costas (26.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SDTH Heli Dimep Heliport Itatinga 10 nm N 11
SJZW Small Fazenda Regina Airport Itatinga 11 nm W 279
SJTC JTC Medium Bauru - Arealva Airport Bauru 74 nm N 337 Azul Brazilian Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBAE Small Bauru-Arealva Airport Bauru 75 nm N 336 Azul Brazilian Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBKP VCP Medium VIRACOPOS Campinas 79 nm E 76 Atlas Air, Azul Brazilian Airlines, FedEx Express, Florida West International Airways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Cargo Colombia, LATAM Cargo México, Martinair, UPS Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.5 nm S Apiai-Guaçu River
17.7 nm S Itapetininga River
17.7 nm S List of tributaries of the Río de la Plata
26.3 nm N Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Botucatu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:23:52 2016