Avai, Brazil Page

Other names: Avaí

World:Brazil:Santa Catarina
Latitude -27.3500 Longitude -51.5833 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 27° 21' 0S Long (DMS) 51° 34' 60W Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19301

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Avai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Avai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Avai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ouro (5.3 nm)
Barra do Pinheiro (8.9 nm)
Cadori (10.0 nm)
Piratuba (13.0 nm)
Ipira (13.4 nm)
Capinzal (1.3 nm)
Leao (3.1 nm)
Lacerdopolis (6.1 nm)
Erval d'Oeste (8.0 nm)
Itororo (8.4 nm)
Santa Clara (12.0 nm)
Joacaba (11.9 nm)
Santa Helena (11.9 nm)
Jabora (12.8 nm)
Nova Petropolis (14.1 nm)
Erval Velho (8.9 nm)
Freguesia da Lagoa (12.6 nm)
Tupitinga (10.9 nm)
Machadinho (13.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1167 Small JOACABA 10 nm N 8
SSJA JCB Small Santa Terezinha Airport Joaçaba 10 nm N 8
SBCH XAP Medium CHAPECO Chapecó 58 nm W 282 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SJJI Closed Novo Horizonte Airport Coronel Domingos Soares 68 nm N 345
SBPF PFB Medium LAURO KURTZ Passo Fundo 66 nm S 216 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm W Capinzal
6.1 nm N Lacerdópolis
8.9 nm NE Erval Velho
10.5 nm NE Herval d'Oeste
10.6 nm W Ipira
12.8 nm NW Jaborá
13.7 nm S List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:41:01 2016