Irapua, Brazil Page

Other names: Irapuá

World:Brazil:Rio Grande do Sul
Latitude -27.5000 Longitude -53.7000 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 27° 30' 0S Long (DMS) 53° 42' 0W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3441

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Irapua Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Irapua Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Irapua Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tres Passos (12.8 nm)
Padre Gonzales (14.2 nm)
Humaita (14.7 nm)
Lajeado Grande (15.1 nm)
Sede Nova (16.3 nm)
Esperanca (16.3 nm)
Tenente Portela (8.4 nm)
Sao Sebastiao (12.0 nm)
Palmitinho (12.3 nm)
Vista Gaucha (13.0 nm)
Derrubadas (17.4 nm)
Erval Seco (11.1 nm)
Taquaracu (13.8 nm)
Oswaldo Cruz (15.9 nm)
Seberi (16.0 nm)
Braga (7.5 nm)
Redentora (10.3 nm)
Coronel Bicaco (13.0 nm)
Campo Novo (13.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSTO Small Três Passos Airport Três Passos 10 nm W 265
FR975 Small CAMPO NOVO 11 nm S 210
SSWD Closed Irai Vicente Dut Airport Irai 30 nm E 53
SBCH XAP Medium CHAPECO Chapecó 59 nm E 68 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBPF PFB Medium LAURO KURTZ Passo Fundo 85 nm E 121 Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NE Miraguaí
7.1 nm S Braga, Rio Grande do Sul
8.3 nm N Tenente Portela
9.2 nm W Bom Progresso
10.3 nm S Redentora
11.8 nm SW Campo Novo
11.1 nm E Erval Seco


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:40:55 2016