Ribeirao, Brazil Page

Other names: Ribeirão

World:Brazil:Maranhao
Latitude -5.4667 Longitude -43.4000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 5° 28' 0S Long (DMS) 43° 23' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1184

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ribeirao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ribeirao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ribeirao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Biaxao do Coco (4.1 nm)
Breio de Sao Felix (6.1 nm)
Pedreira (6.1 nm)
Crimeia (3.0 nm)
Brejo de Sao Felix (4.0 nm)
Baixa Fria (5.6 nm)
Soledad (7.2 nm)
Taboca (7.3 nm)
Jacaranda (7.8 nm)
Buriti Frio (8.5 nm)
Infinito (8.9 nm)
Passa Tempo (4.1 nm)
Sao Raimundo (6.0 nm)
Sao Vincente (7.2 nm)
Acude (7.3 nm)
Bonitao (1.4 nm)
Cana Brava (5.1 nm)
Tanque (7.8 nm)
Joao Estevao (8.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNPF Small Fazenda Canabrava Airport Parnarama 8 nm S 146
SIKZ Small Fazenda Olho D`Água Airport Parnarama 14 nm S 213
SBTE THE Medium SENADOR PETRONIO PORTELLA Teresina 42 nm E 54 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Piquiatuba Transportes Aéreos
SNDG Closed São Domingos Airport São Domingos Do Maranhão 61 nm W 264
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.4 nm E Matões
15.2 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 7th century BC
22.1 nm SE Parnarama
24.1 nm E 43rd meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:50:08 2016