Sao Joao, Brazil Page

Other names: São João

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -21.7333 Longitude -54.1167 Altitude (feet) 938
Lat (DMS) 21° 43' 60S Long (DMS) 54° 7' 0W Altitude (meters) 285
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 251

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Joao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Joao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Joao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Porto Sao Martinho (3.7 nm)
Sao Roque (7.7 nm)
Chilelandia (12.2 nm)
Belas Artes (15.2 nm)
Pocao (4.4 nm)
Niteroi (8.1 nm)
Nascente (11.4 nm)
Engano (12.9 nm)
Anastacio (13.1 nm)
Alavanca (15.0 nm)
Jocelin Bitencourt (16.3 nm)
Lambari (2.1 nm)
Rio Branco (12.7 nm)
Sao Domingos (16.1 nm)
Porto Lambari (3.1 nm)
Santo Antonio (4.4 nm)
Guaruja (10.1 nm)
Suez (10.7 nm)
Porto Quiqui (16.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJXW Small Fazenda 3M Airport Nova Alvorada Do Sul 5 nm E 51
SIFJ Small Fazenda Jurema Airport Rio Brilhante 8 nm W 239
SSFT Closed Fazenda Thoma Airport Nova Andradina 34 nm E 82
SBDO Small Dourados Airport 53 nm W 237 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SSDO DOU Small Dourados Airport Dourados 53 nm W 237 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.3 nm SW Brilhante River
30.5 nm E Anhanduìzinho River
31.7 nm SE Angélica, Mato Grosso do Sul
48.1 nm SW Douradão


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:44 2016