Rio Branco, Brazil Page

Other names: Fazenda Rio Branco

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -21.6667 Longitude -53.9000 Altitude (feet) 997
Lat (DMS) 21° 40' 0S Long (DMS) 53° 53' 60W Altitude (meters) 303
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 298

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Rio Branco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Branco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Rio Branco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lambari (10.7 nm)
Niteroi (11.9 nm)
Sao Joao (12.7 nm)
Porto Lambari (13.2 nm)
Pocao (13.9 nm)
Santo Antonio (16.1 nm)
Porto Sao Martinho (16.3 nm)
Anastacio (16.6 nm)
Cabeceira Limpa (5.7 nm)
Engano (10.9 nm)
Engano (19.4 nm)
Jauru (3.7 nm)
Santa Sofia (10.6 nm)
Forquilha (16.9 nm)
Sao Domingos (12.1 nm)
Boa Vista (13.1 nm)
Porto Sape (14.1 nm)
Guaruja (15.0 nm)
Porto Quinze de Agosto (18.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSJW Small Fazenda Jauru Airport Rio Brilhante 6 nm S 176
SJXW Small Fazenda 3M Airport Nova Alvorada Do Sul 7 nm W 266
SSFT Closed Fazenda Thoma Airport Nova Andradina 21 nm E 88
SBDO Small Dourados Airport 65 nm W 240 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SSDO DOU Small Dourados Airport Dourados 65 nm W 240 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.8 nm E Anhanduìzinho River
28.6 nm SW Brilhante River
30.0 nm S Angélica, Mato Grosso do Sul
46.0 nm SE Nova Andradina


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:40 2016