Polvora, Brazil Page

Other names: Pólvora

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -18.1227 Longitude -53.9423 Altitude (feet) 1000
Lat (DMS) 18° 7' 22S Long (DMS) 53° 56' 32W Altitude (meters) 304
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Polvora Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Polvora Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Polvora Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Balsamo (7.5 nm)
Barreiro (13.9 nm)
Cachoeirinha (17.7 nm)
Buriti (27.6 nm)
Esperanca (31.3 nm)
Raizama (34.1 nm)
Lobo (14.3 nm)
Boa Vista (22.6 nm)
Lobo (23.2 nm)
Pedro Severo (27.8 nm)
Piquiri (28.0 nm)
Jabota (36.9 nm)
Jose Quito (17.5 nm)
Buriti (23.9 nm)
Moises Quito (24.3 nm)
Estrela (25.6 nm)
Jauru (33.8 nm)
Patrimonio do Jauru (34.9 nm)
Figueirao (37.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SINR Small Fazenda Recanto Airport Alcinópolis 7 nm N 327
SNMV Small Fazenda Flávia Airport Alcinópolis 17 nm S 141
SWGR Closed Alto Garças Airport Alto Garças 75 nm N 17
SWRD ROO Small Maestro Marinho Franco Airport Rondonópolis 102 nm N 334 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
38.5 nm N 54th meridian west
51.5 nm SW Coxim River
56.1 nm N Itiquira
54.9 nm E 53rd meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:12 2016