Paramo Viejo, Venezuela Page

Other names: Páramo Viejo

World:Venezuela:Tachira
Latitude 7.8565 Longitude -72.3477 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 7° 51' 23N Long (DMS) 72° 20' 52W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) America/Caracas
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32008

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paramo Viejo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paramo Viejo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paramo Viejo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hato de La Virgen (1.9 nm)
Casa Nueva (2.4 nm)
La Fila (2.5 nm)
Casa Nueva (2.6 nm)
La Aguada (2.7 nm)
Las Lomas (3.4 nm)
Llano Grande (2.1 nm)
Los Picachitos (2.6 nm)
Penas Negras (3.2 nm)
Lomas Altas (1.1 nm)
Palo Gordo (2.2 nm)
Libertad (2.4 nm)
Cerro de La Laguna (2.8 nm)
Independencia (3.0 nm)
Lomas Bajas (1.3 nm)
Salom (1.6 nm)
Salado Negro (2.4 nm)
Agua Fria (2.4 nm)
La Mulera (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SVSA SVZ Medium SAN ANTONIO DEL TACHIRA 5 nm W 260 Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima, Venezolana
SVPM SCI Medium PARAMILLO San Cristobal 9 nm E 111
SKCC CUC Medium CAMILO DAZA Cucuta 10 nm W 293 Aerolínea de Antioquia, Avianca, Copa Airlines Colombia, EasyFly, LATAM Colombia, SATENA, VivaColombia
SVMW Small Los Malabares Airport 15 nm S 202
SVLF LFR Medium LA FRIA 23 nm N 11 Consorcio Venezolano de Industrias Aeronáuticas y Servicios Aéreos, LASER Airlines , Rutas Aéreas Compañía Anónima
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm W Juan Vicente Gómez International Airport
6.5 nm W San Antonio del Táchira
6.5 nm W Bolívar, Táchira
6.7 nm W Casa Natal del General Santander
6.8 nm E Palmira, Táchira
7.0 nm W Historic church of Cúcuta
7.6 nm W Villa del Rosario, Norte de Santander


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:07:44 2016