Santa Fernandina, Uruguay Page

Other names: Santa Ernestina

World:Uruguay:Rivera
Latitude -31.5500 Longitude -55.5500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 31° 33' 0S Long (DMS) 55° 32' 60W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Montevideo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 606

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Santa Fernandina Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santa Fernandina Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Santa Fernandina Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cunapiru (2.0 nm)
Paso del Cerro (11.3 nm)
Banado de Rocha (14.5 nm)
Banado de Rocha (15.6 nm)
Laureles (18.9 nm)
Poblado Laureles (19.0 nm)
Tres Cerros (12.5 nm)
Cuchilla Manguera (14.7 nm)
Minas de Corrales (4.7 nm)
La Calera (9.1 nm)
Poblado Zapucay (14.9 nm)
Laureles (10.0 nm)
Pueblo de Arriba (12.7 nm)
Poblado de Heriberto (16.2 nm)
Cuchilla del Ombu (16.8 nm)
Zapucay (18.6 nm)
Los Vasquez (20.9 nm)
Poblado Rincon de Giloca (20.3 nm)
Ansina (21.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SUTB TAW Small Tacuarembo Airport Tacuarembo 22 nm W 238
SURV RVY Small Presidente General Don Oscar D. Gestido International Airport Rivera 34 nm N 6
FR44682 LVB Closed Santana do Livramento Airport Santana do Livramento 43 nm N 354
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm SW Rincón de Tres Cerros
16.3 nm E Rivera Department
22.2 nm NW Tacuarembó River
22.6 nm SW List of airports in Uruguay


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:00 2016