Gelenler, Turkey Page

Other names: Kirato,Kireto

World:Turkey:Van
Latitude 38.3251 Longitude 44.3760 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 38° 19' 30N Long (DMS) 44° 22' 34E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2789

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gelenler Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gelenler Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gelenler Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Omerdagi (2.8 nm)
Esmepinar (4.8 nm)
Davdana (5.7 nm)
Evbark (6.1 nm)
Kaskol (3.0 nm)
Barazhuk (3.2 nm)
Mir `Omar (4.6 nm)
Tarsabad (4.9 nm)
Garnavik (5.3 nm)
Yusefabad-e Gular (5.5 nm)
Hasteh Jik (5.8 nm)
Givaran (6.4 nm)
Kutanabad (6.6 nm)
Bogrupek (3.0 nm)
Berushkhvaran (5.7 nm)
Guvendik (1.0 nm)
Ozpinar (4.2 nm)
Gelincik (7.0 nm)
Bilgec (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OITK KHY Small KHOY Khoy 28 nm E 77 Iran Aseman Airlines, Qeshm Airlines
FR41672 Small Yüksekova Highway Strip Yüksekova 46 nm S 182
LTCW YKO Medium Hakkari Yüksekova Airport Hakkari 46 nm S 188 AnadoluJet, Turkish Airlines
OITR OMH Medium UROMIYEH Urmia 51 nm S 140 ATA Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Pouya Air Cargo, Saudia
OITU Small Makou Airport Makou 60 nm N 2
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.9 nm SE Chehriq
20.0 nm S 38th parallel north
22.6 nm SW Baz, Turkey
20.6 nm NE Ghotour Bridge


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:20 2016