Pazarkoy, Turkey Page

Other names: Pazarköy

World:Turkey:Sakarya
Latitude 40.6647 Longitude 30.6539 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 39' 53N Long (DMS) 30° 39' 14E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Istanbul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38003

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pazarkoy Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pazarkoy Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pazarkoy Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Alaagac (1.2 nm)
Karacalilik (1.7 nm)
Akyazi (1.9 nm)
Salihiye (2.8 nm)
Batakkoy (2.8 nm)
Yahyali (3.2 nm)
Hasanbey (0.7 nm)
Yagcilar (1.1 nm)
Harunusta (1.3 nm)
Yuvalik (2.3 nm)
Cayirbasi (3.7 nm)
Duzyazi (3.7 nm)
Merkezyenikoy (1.7 nm)
Guzlek (1.8 nm)
Altindere (2.4 nm)
Kuzuluk (2.4 nm)
Serefiye (3.0 nm)
Tasburun (3.5 nm)
Irsadiye (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LTBQ KCO Medium TOPEL 26 nm W 279 Turkish Airlines
FR41231 Small Kocaeli Köseköy Airfield Kocaeli 29 nm W 281
LTBY AOE Medium ANADOLU Eskişehir 51 nm S 186 AtlasGlobal, Corendon Airlines, TUI Airlines Belgium, Tailwind Airlines
FR41523 Medium Çukurhisar Airport Alpu 51 nm S 163
LTAX Closed Ereğli Erdemir Airport Eregli 49 nm N 44
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm NW Sakarya (electoral district)
7.8 nm NE Sünbüllü, Artvin
7.8 nm NE 1967 Mudurnu earthquake
8.0 nm SW 1943 Adapazarı–Hendek earthquake
9.2 nm W Sakarya Province
12.0 nm S Kaşıkçışeyhler, Göynük
12.6 nm S Hacımahmut, Göynük


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:46:33 2016