Qataghan, Tajikistan Page

Other names: Қатаған

World:Tajikistan:Sughd
Latitude 40.2333 Longitude 69.8095 Altitude (feet) 1118
Lat (DMS) 40° 13' 60N Long (DMS) 69° 48' 34E Altitude (meters) 340
Time zone (est) Asia/Dushanbe
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29688

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qataghan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qataghan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qataghan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Isfisor (3.3 nm)
Sirdaryo (3.8 nm)
Ghafurov (3.8 nm)
Chkalov (5.3 nm)
Unji (5.8 nm)
Dashtiamin (6.5 nm)
Qizilqishloq (7.9 nm)
Moskva (8.4 nm)
Qayroqqum (2.1 nm)
Komsomolsk (3.4 nm)
Sultonobod (4.8 nm)
Palos (6.0 nm)
Yangikishlak (6.5 nm)
Qal'ai Kohna (7.1 nm)
Uya (9.2 nm)
Qistaquz (2.1 nm)
Ariqi Yakum (2.9 nm)
Ariqi Duyum (4.5 nm)
Qal'acha (8.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
UTDL LBD Medium KHUDZHAND Khudzhand 5 nm W 258 Asian Express Airline, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Globus Airlines, JSC "UTair Aviation", Nordstar, S7 Airlines, Somon Air, Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines
FR38666 Closed Kalacha Southwest Airport Kalacha 11 nm S 222
UAFI Small Isfana Airport Isfana 26 nm S 204 Avia Traffic Company, LLC
FR38802 Small Matlha Airport Parchayuz 29 nm W 287
UTTT TAS Large YUZHNY Tashkent 65 nm N 338 AeroLogic, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air Astana, Asiana Airlines, Avia Traffic Company, LLC, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, JSC "Air Kyrgyzstan", JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", JSC "UTair Aviation", Korean Air, PLL SCAT Air Company, S7 Airlines, Silk Way Airlines, Turkish Airlines, Ural Airlines, Uzbekistan Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm S Kistakuz
3.7 nm W Ghafurov
4.6 nm SE Great Fergana Canal
5.4 nm W Khujand Airport
5.4 nm W List of airports in Tajikistan
5.8 nm W Arbob Cultural Palace, Khujand
8.1 nm W Alexandria Eschate


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:06:29 2016