Umm Saj, Syria Page

Other names: Umm Sāj,Oum Sâj,أم صاج,Oum Saj,Umm Şāj,أم ساج

World:Syria:Hims
Latitude 34.7367 Longitude 37.3489 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 34° 44' 12N Long (DMS) 37° 20' 56E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Mid-range map of Umm%20Saj Large range map of Umm%20Saj

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Luwaybidah al Gharbiyah (1.8 nm)
Rasm at Tawil (1.9 nm)
Faw Shawish (2.5 nm)
Luwaybidah (0.8 nm)
Umm Rujm (1.0 nm)
Abu at Tababir (1.6 nm)
Al Khan (1.9 nm)
At Tawil (2.4 nm)
Abu Hawadid (3.1 nm)
Abu Tarrahah (3.3 nm)
Ruhum (3.5 nm)
Jubb Habl (1.2 nm)
Rasm ad Dabah (2.4 nm)
Shundakhiyah Janubiyah (2.9 nm)
Abu Qa`tur (1.1 nm)
Abu Liyah (1.9 nm)
Mizallat Rasm Kassar (2.9 nm)
Tal`at ash Sharqiyah (3.4 nm)
Tal`at al Gharbiyah (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5108 Small TIYAS Tiyas 18 nm E 132
FR5099 Small SHAYRAT Shayrat 26 nm W 235
FR41144 Heli Marj al-Sultan Heliport (North) Marj al-Sultan 86 nm S 210
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.6 nm SE Shayrat and Tiyas airbase ambush
18.9 nm SE List of Syrian Air Force bases
22.0 nm NW Al-Salamiyah
25.2 nm SE List of castles in Syria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:34:51 2015