Abu Qa`tur, Syria Page

Other names: Abū Qa‘ţūr,أبو قعطور,Abou Qaatour,Abou Qaatoûr

Latitude 34.7238 Longitude 37.3635 Altitude (feet) 2913
Lat (DMS) 34° 43' 26N Long (DMS) 37° 21' 49E Altitude (meters) 887
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Mid-range map of Abu%20Qa%60tur Large range map of Abu%20Qa%60tur

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Abu Liyah (1.7 nm)
Rasm at Tawil (2.3 nm)
Luwaybidah al Gharbiyah (2.8 nm)
Baghliyah (3.8 nm)
Umm Saj (1.1 nm)
Jubb Habl (1.6 nm)
Umm Rujm (1.9 nm)
Abu at Tababir (2.0 nm)
Luwaybidah (1.9 nm)
Rasm ad Dabah (2.4 nm)
Al Khan (2.7 nm)
Shundakhiyah Janubiyah (3.1 nm)
At Tawil (3.2 nm)
Abu Tarrahah (3.8 nm)
Faw Shawish (3.6 nm)
Mizallat Rasm Kassar (2.4 nm)
Tal`at ash Sharqiyah (2.8 nm)
Tal`at al Gharbiyah (3.2 nm)
Tuwayyil (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5108 Small TIYAS Tiyas 17 nm E 132
FR5099 Small SHAYRAT Shayrat 26 nm W 238
FR41144 Heli Marj al-Sultan Heliport (North) Marj al-Sultan 85 nm S 211
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.5 nm SE Shayrat and Tiyas airbase ambush
17.9 nm SE List of Syrian Air Force bases
23.1 nm NW Al-Salamiyah
24.1 nm SE List of castles in Syria

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:36:16 2015