Tal`at ash Sharqiyah, Syria Page

Other names: طلعة الشرقية,Ţal‘at ash Sharqīyah

World:Syria:Hims
Latitude 34.6816 Longitude 37.3373 Altitude (feet) 2736
Lat (DMS) 34° 40' 54N Long (DMS) 37° 20' 14E Altitude (meters) 833
Time zone (est) Asia/Damascus
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Mid-range map of Tal%60at%20ash%20Sharqiyah Large range map of Tal%60at%20ash%20Sharqiyah

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tal`at al Gharbiyah (0.5 nm)
Tuwayyil (1.0 nm)
Baghliyah (1.5 nm)
Jibab Hamad (3.0 nm)
Rasm Humaydah (3.1 nm)
Dab`at al Milli (3.3 nm)
Rasm al Hajalah (3.5 nm)
Mizallat Rasm Kassar (0.5 nm)
Abu Liyah (1.5 nm)
Rasm at Tawil (2.6 nm)
Abu Qa`tur (2.8 nm)
Umm Saj (3.4 nm)
Luwaybidah (3.9 nm)
Luwaybidah al Gharbiyah (4.2 nm)
Umm Rujm (4.4 nm)
Jubb Habl (4.4 nm)
Abu at Tababir (4.8 nm)
Al Khan (5.2 nm)
Tadmuriyah (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5108 Small TIYAS Tiyas 17 nm E 123
FR5099 Small SHAYRAT Shayrat 24 nm W 241
FR32525 Heli Taftanaz Airbase Taftanaz 82 nm N 340
OSAP ALP Large ALEPPO INTL Aleppo 90 nm N 356 Saudia, SyrianAir
OSDI DAM Large DAMASCUS INTL Damascus 86 nm S 208 Al-Naser Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, SyrianAir, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.5 nm N Akash, Hama
16.9 nm SE Shayrat and Tiyas airbase ambush
17.3 nm SE List of Syrian Air Force bases
20.0 nm N Mafkar al-Gharbi


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:11:59 2016