Marj `Awdi, Syria Page

Other names: مرج عودي,Marj ‘Awdī

World:Syria:Hims
Latitude 34.6669 Longitude 36.4912 Altitude (feet) 1771
Lat (DMS) 34° 40' 1N Long (DMS) 36° 29' 28E Altitude (meters) 539
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 360

Weather Charts


Marj `Awdi Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Marj `Awdi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Marj `Awdi Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bulad (1.1 nm)
Al Fitaya (1.6 nm)
Jurat al Ju`l (0.7 nm)
Sayyadiyah (0.8 nm)
Sunun (0.9 nm)
Marj Umm Haratayn (1.1 nm)
Marj al Jubb (1.1 nm)
Khirbat al Hamam (2.0 nm)
Ad Dayyabiyah (2.4 nm)
Khirbat Ghazi (1.5 nm) Qabbi (0.3 nm)
Jurat al Halibi (0.5 nm)
Safi (0.7 nm)
Al Aradi al Humr (1.0 nm)
Ard at Tinah (1.1 nm)
Ard Ram as Sakhr (1.1 nm)
Wajh al Hajar (1.5 nm)
Ard Khirbat Umm Rashid (1.8 nm)
Ard Wajh al Hajar (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR5106 Medium AL QUSAYR Al-Qusayr 7 nm S 145
FR5099 Small SHAYRAT Shayrat 23 nm E 117
OSLK LTK Large BASSEL AL ASSAD INTL Latakia 51 nm N 329 Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, SyrianAir, UM Airlines
FR43968 Heli Marj al-Sultan Heliport (North) Marj al-Sultan 70 nm S 181
OSDI DAM Large DAMASCUS INTL Damascus 75 nm S 179 Al-Naser Airlines, Caspian Airlines, Cham Wings Airlines, FlyDamas, Iran Air , Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, SyrianAir, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm N Educational foundation Nissei school
4.3 nm E Lake Homs
5.9 nm S Battle of Kadesh
6.7 nm S Kadesh
6.7 nm S Laodicea ad Libanum
7.1 nm SE List of Syrian Air Force bases
7.6 nm W Homs Gap


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:01:46 2016