Slattan, Sweden Page

Other names: Slättån

World:Sweden:Vasternorrland
Latitude 62.3833 Longitude 16.5500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 62° 22' 60N Long (DMS) 16° 33' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 961

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Slattan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Slattan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Slattan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Risasen (2.3 nm)
Brattas (2.5 nm)
Knosen (3.4 nm)
Okne (1.1 nm)
Fannby (1.4 nm)
Kallsta (2.1 nm)
Grafte (2.2 nm)
Edsta (2.2 nm)
Norromangena (3.1 nm)
Stode (2.4 nm)
Karvsta (2.4 nm)
Ede (2.4 nm)
Angelsberg (2.4 nm)
Nederede (3.5 nm)
Edebosjon (5.3 nm)
Usland (2.5 nm) Fanbybodarna (2.1 nm)
Gransjon (4.4 nm)
Tjarnsjon (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNT Small SATTNA 13 nm E 64
ESUJ Small Tälje Airport Ånge 22 nm W 299
ESNH HUV Closed HUDIKSVALL Hudiksvall 39 nm S 157
ESNN SDL Medium SUNDSVALL HARNOSAND Sundsvall/ Härnösand 26 nm E 70 Aegean Airlines, Amapola Flyg, Avies, BRA, Limitless Airways, NextJet, Scandinavian Airlines, Scandjet, TUIfly
ESNK KRF Medium KRAMFORS SOLLEFTEA Solleftea 52 nm N 39 NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm NE Stöde Church
3.7 nm NW List of installations for 15 kV AC railway electrification in Sweden
12.6 nm S Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
6.2 nm W Geographical center of Sweden
13.7 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 9th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:59 2016