Knosen, Sweden Page

Other names: Knösen,Knøsen,Knøsen

World:Sweden:Vasternorrland
Latitude 62.4167 Longitude 16.4500 Altitude (feet) 341
Lat (DMS) 62° 25' 0N Long (DMS) 16° 26' 60E Altitude (meters) 103
Time zone (est) Europe/Stockholm
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 788

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Knosen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Knosen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Knosen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Garde (2.1 nm)
Munkbyn (2.3 nm)
Flata (2.3 nm)
Gale (2.5 nm)
Bjornede (2.5 nm)
Gosunda (1.0 nm)
Nederede (1.4 nm)
Viskan (2.1 nm)
Hjaltan (2.2 nm)
Edebosjon (3.1 nm)
Storboda (3.3 nm)
Bodagard (2.7 nm)
Ede (1.4 nm)
Kallsta (2.3 nm)
Okne (2.5 nm)
Slattan (3.4 nm)
Brattas (1.1 nm)
Risasen (2.1 nm)
Gransjon (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ESNT Small SATTNA 15 nm E 75
ESUJ Small Tälje Airport Ånge 19 nm W 297
ESNH HUV Closed HUDIKSVALL Hudiksvall 42 nm S 155
ESNN SDL Medium SUNDSVALL HARNOSAND Sundsvall/ Härnösand 28 nm E 75 Aegean Airlines, Amapola Flyg, Avies, BRA, Limitless Airways, NextJet, Scandinavian Airlines, Scandjet, TUIfly
ESNK KRF Medium KRAMFORS SOLLEFTEA Solleftea 52 nm N 43 NextJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm NE List of installations for 15 kV AC railway electrification in Sweden
3.9 nm SW Geographical center of Sweden
3.6 nm E Stöde Church
11.1 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 9th century
14.7 nm S Listed buildings in Gävleborg County
12.3 nm NW Medelpad
9.7 nm NW Listed buildings in Västernorrland County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:11:20 2016